Local Election Results May 1st 2008

Current make-up of the Council

Conservative - 17
Labour - 13
Liberal Democrat - 3
Assoc of Independents - 1
Independent - 1

Ward

Status

Arboretum

Labour hold

Battenhall

Conservative hold

Bedwardine

Conservative hold

Cathedral

Conservative hold

Claines

Lib Dem hold

Gorse Hill

Labour & Co-op hold

Nunnery

Independent hold

Rainbow Hill

Labour hold

St Clement

Conservative hold

St John

Independent hold

St Stephen

Conservative hold

Warndon

Labour hold

Election Results May 1st 2008

Arboretum Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

4537

1860

3

41%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS Jack Richard

British National Party

134

 

CARPENTER Ken

Liberal Democrat

157

 

SQUIRES Joy

The Labour Party

728

Elected

SULLIVAN Martin John

Green Party

138

 

WILKINSON David

The Conservative Party

700

 

Battenhall Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

4088

1580

7

38.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DYER Jan

Green Party

211

 

REES Lian Samantha

The Labour Party

341

 

ROWDEN Robert Henry

The Conservative Party

1021

Elected

Bedwardine Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

6250

2164

7

34.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HENCHER Vaughan William

Liberal Democrat

240

 

MATTHEWS Clive

Green Party

198

 

PRODGER Derek William

The Conservative Party

1369

Elected

WINWOOD Christopher John

The Labour Party

350

 

Cathedral Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

6802

2066

7

30.3%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HALL Rachel Kay

The Labour Party

521

 

LANKESTER Francis David

The Conservative Party

1154

Elected

STEPHEN Louis Joseph Shay

Green Party

384

 

Claines Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

6523

2932

10

45%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASKIN Sue

Liberal Democrat

1551

Elected

MCCANN Jane Avril

The Labour Party

171

 

ROBINSON Peter Andrew

Green Party

195

 

TURNER Nicholas Charles

The Conservative Party

1005

 

Gorse Hill Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

3987

1089

27.0%

27.0%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BERRY Roger Edward

The Labour and Co-operative Party

515

Elected

HANCOCK Lee Gordon

British National Party

282

 

NOLAN David

The Conservative Party

243

 

 

SMITH Linda May

Green Party

98

 

Nunnery Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

5947

2325

9

39%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS Tom

British National Party

353

 

GWINN Alexander David

Green Party

141

 

LAYLAND Michael John

Independent

1115

Elected

MANN Vanessa Ingrid

The Labour Party

707

 

Rainbow Hill Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

4159

1007

3

24.21%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AUDEN Lesley Ann

The Conservative Party

327

 

GREGSON Adrian Stewart

The Labour Party

443

Elected

STAFFORD Ruth

Green Party

234

 

St Clement Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

4494

1691

4

37.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BEECHEY Peter Thomas

British National Party

130

 

BIRD Richard Ian

The Labour Party

451

 

BUTTERFIELD John Charles

UK Independence Party

146

 

GERAGHTY Simon Eon

The Conservative Party

876

Elected

TWIEHAUS Olaf Jens

Green party

84

 

St John Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

5848

1983

29

33.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

LAYLAND Margaret Rose

Independent

1049

Elected

UDALL Richard Mark

The Labour an Co-operative Party

905

 

St Stephen Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

4070

1396

5

34.3%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASQUITH Penelope Helen

Green Party

107

 

BURTON Keith

The Conservative Party

802

Elected

HARTLEY Eddie

Liberal Democrat

267

 

SQUIRES George Neville

The Labour Party

215

 

Warndon Ward

     

Electorate

Votes cast

Spoiled papers

Turnout

3988

1022

15

25.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS Alan Thomas

The Labour Party

635

Elected

CAMPBELL Robert

The Conservative Party

371