Elections 6 May 2010

City Council Elections & General Election 2010

A selection of photos taken at the Worcester Elections 2010 can be found on our Worcester Facebook page.

On Thursday 6 May 2010 we had City Council Elections in 12 of our 15 wards, in which 1 Councillor was up for election. The Wards not having an election at this time were Arboretum, St Clement and St Stephen. There was also a General Election held on Thursday 6 May 2010 , that fell on the same day as the Local Elections.

Election of a Member of Parliament: Worcester Constituency

Name of Candidate

Description

Votes

Elected

ALDERSON
Jackie

Liberal Democrat

9,525

 

BENNETT
Jack

UK Independence Party

1,360

 

CHRISTIAN-BROOKES
Andrew James

Independent

99

 

FOSTER
Michael

The Labour Party

16,376

 

KIRBY
Spencer Lee

British National Party

1,219

 

NIELSON
Peter

Independent

129

 

ROBINSON
Andrew

Pirate Party of the United Kingdom

173

 

STEPHEN
Louis

The Green Party

735

 

WALKER
Robin

The Conservative Party

19,358

ELECTED

       

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Vacant Seats

Turnout

72,835

49,174

1

67.51%

Election of a City Councillor

All parties held their seats across the 12 Wards where candidates were up for election. Turnout was 65.89%. Wards excluded from the City Council elections this year were Arboretum, St Clement and St Stephen.

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4181

3073

18

73.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ORR
Oliver Simon

Liberal Democrat

637

 

SNOOKES
Paul

The Green Party

249

 

SQUIRES
George

The Labour Party
Candidate

689

 

TIBBUTT
David Arthur

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,480

ELECTED

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6353

4573

55

72%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARRETT
Suzzanne Marie

British National
Party

323

 

O`DELL
Russell

The Green Party

498

 

WILKINSON
David

The Conservative
Party Candidate

2,279

ELECTED

WINWOOD
Christopher John

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,418

 

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7483

4504

36

60.18%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALI
Sharafat

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,152

 

BARNES
Edith Cynthia Anne

Liberal Democrat

1,023

 

RIAZ
Jabba

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,529

ELECTED

STEPHEN
Louis

The Green Party

764

 

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6640

4959

14

74.41%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken

Liberal Democrat

2,047

ELECTED

HALL
Rachel Kay

The Labour Party
Candidate

716

 

ROBINSON
Peter

The Green Party

263

 

WHITEHOUSE
Mike

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,920

 

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3918

2134

13

54.06%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HUSSAIN
Zakia

Conservative Party
Candidate

504

 

KIRBY
Justin

The Green Party

185

 

THOMPSON
Joan Edna

British National Party

288

 

WILLIAMS
Geoffrey Peter

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,144

ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6011

4021

42

66.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR
Pat

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,761

ELECTED

HUSSAIN
Tariq

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,394

 

JENKINS
Matthew

The Green Party

456

 

KIRBY
Spencer Lee

British National Party

368

 

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4030

2258

15

56.05%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASQUITH
Penny

The Green Party

210

 

DENHAM
Paul

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,126

ELECTED

DIXON
Kate

The Conservative
Party Candidate

686

 

MASON
Carl Martin

British National Party

221

 

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5758

3663

34

63.1%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HALL
John

British National Party

365

 

LAMB
Matthew

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,659

ELECTED

TURNER
Edward Peter Charles

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,197

 

TWIEHAUS
Olaf

The Green Party

408

 

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4510

3225

33

65.69%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

PRITCHARD
Andrew Stephen

The Labour Party
Candidate

940

 

STANTON
Jason

The Green Party

398

 

TARBUCK
Aubrey

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,854

ELECTED

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4095

2187

18

53.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARRETT
Jay Adrian

British National Party

251

 

BENSON
Godfrey

The Conservative
Party Candidate

589

 

HODGES
Jo

The Labour Party
Candidate

1,161

ELECTED

LOYNES
John

The Green Party

168

 

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4135

2941

22

71%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENHAM
Lynn

The Labour Party
Candidate

905

 

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,622

ELECTED

KINGSTON
Alvan

The Green Party

392

 

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4109

2880

24

70%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

INSULL
David William

The Labour Party
Candidate

821

 

MURPHY
Annie

The Green Party

348

 

ROBERTS
Andy

The Conservative
Party Candidate

1,687

ELECTED