Elections and Referendum Results, 5 May 2011

Election of a City Councillor

On Thursday 5 May 2011 we had City Councillor elections in 11 of our 15 wards, in which 1 Councillor was up for election. Wards excluded from the City Council elections this year are Battenhall, Gorse Hill, Rainbow Hill and Warndon.

A selection of photos can be found on our Worcester Facebook page.

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative

18

Labour

12

Liberal Democratics

3

Association of Independents

2

 

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4644

2054

12

44.23%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLAYTON
Pamela

The Conservative Party

672

 

HAQUE
Mohammed Nazrul

Liberal Democrat

206

 

O`DELL
Annie

The Green Party

187

 

SQUIRES
George

The Labour Party

977

ELECTED

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6340

2879

24

45.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Melanie Jane

Liberal Democrat

287

 

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie

The Conservative Party Candidate

1464

ELECTED

MCNALLY
Peter

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

99

 

O'DELL
Russell

The Green Party

176

 

PRITCHARD
Gaynor Anne

The Labour Party Candidate

829

 

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7610

2930

26

38.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENHAM
Lynn

The Labour Party
Candidate

1099

 

DITTA
Allah

The Conservative Party Candidate

1123

ELECTED

ORR
Oliver Simon

Liberal Democrat

269

 

STEPHEN
Louis

The Green Party

413

 

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6653

3359

13

50.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HALL
Rachel Kay

The Labour Party Candidate

490

 

ROBINSON
Peter

The Green Party

247

 

SMITH
Liz

Liberal Democrat

1313

ELECTED

WHITEHOUSE
Mike

The Conservative Party Candidate

1296

 

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5958

2381

18

39.96%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CRONIN
Simon Jeremy

The Labour Party Candidate

1122

ELECTED

HUSSAIN
Tariq

The Conservative
Party Candidate

673

 

JENKINS
Matthew

The Green Party

190

 

MASON
Carl Martin

British National Party

182

 

MCIVER
Antony Stuart

Liberal Democrat

196

 

St Clements Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4817

1961

16

40.71%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CAWTHORNE
Chris

The Labour Party Candidate

739

 

KIRBY
Justin

The Green Party

148

 

MACGABHANN
Barry

Liberal Democrat

163

 

MITCHELL
Christopher Stanley

The Conservative Party Candidate

895

ELECTED

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5753

2180

16

37.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

88

 

FOLEY
Sylvester Gerard Joseph

Liberal Democrat

153

 

TURNER
Edward Peter Charles

The Conservative Party Candidate

590

 

TWIEHAUS
Olaf

The Green Party

182

 

UDALL
Richard Mark

The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

1150

ELECTED

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4533

1892

9

41.74%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

KNIGHT
Roger David

The Conservative Party Candidate

1203

ELECTED

PEACHEY
Robert Clifton

The Labour Party Candidate

452

 

SMITH
Linda

The Green Party

228

 

St Stephens Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4107

1785

8

43.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

JONES
Gareth Glyn

The Conservative Party Candidate

844

ELECTED

LAURENSON
Neil

The Green Party

498

 

MORRIS
Richard Gwynfryn

The Labour Party Candidate

435

 

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4173

1721

9

41.2%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOORN
Richard Spencer

The Labour Party Candidate

550

 

HARTLEY
Eddie

The Green Party

216

 

WILKINSON
Douglas William

The Conservative Party Candidate

946

ELECTED

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4132

1627

14

39.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

The Conservative Party Candidate

998

ELECTED

PRITCHARD
Andrew Stephen

The Labour Party Candidate

443

 

SULLIVAN
Martin

The Green Party

172

 

Referendum on the UK Parliamentary voting system for Worcester Constituency

On Thursday 5 May 2011, there was a referendum on the voting system you use to elect MPs to the House of Commons. The referendum asked you to vote 'Yes' or 'No' to a proposal. For this referendum, you received a ballot paper with this question:

"At present, the UK uses the ‘first past the post' system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the ‘alternative vote' system be used instead?"

Total Votes Cast

Rejected

Turnout

29,729

121

40.73%

Votes cast in favour of:

Votes

Yes

9,525

No

20,083

Election of a Parish Councillor (Uncontested)

The persons whose names appear below were duly elected Parish Councillors in a uncontested election on 5 May 2011.

St Peter the Great County

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

CLAYTON
Pam

2 Chase End Close, Battenhall, Worcester, WR5 2BY

ELECTED

MCFARLANE
Ross Owen

7 Trefoil Close, St Peters, Worcester, WR5 3QR

ELECTED

ROWE
Gregory

47 Timberdine Avenue, Battenhall, Worcester, WR5 2BD

ELECTED

THORLBY
John Paul

1 Marten Croft, Worcester, WR5 3TJ

ELECTED

WHITE-BOWER
Adam

46 Tiree Avenue, St Peters, Worcester, WR5 3UA

ELECTED

Warndon North

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

BARRALL
Valerie Ann
 

5 Stony Close, Long Meadow, Warndon Villages, Worcester, WR4 0JY

ELECTED

FIELDEN
Nick
 

14 Wood Leason Avenue, Lyppard Hanford, Worcester, WR4 0EU

ELECTED

HOLLOWAY
Ted
 

15 Barass Avenue, Worcester, WR4 0QD

ELECTED

Warndon South

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie
 

7 Key Avenue, Harley Bakewell, Worcester, WR4 0LT

ELECTED

MACKAY
Steve

2 Threshfield Drive, Worcester, WR4 0BQ

ELECTED

MORRIS
Raymond John
 

25 Dunmow Avenue, Harley Bakewell, Worcester, WR4 0NR

ELECTED