2012 Election Results, 3 May 2012

Election of a City Councillor

On Thursday 3 May 2012 we had City Councillor elections in 12 of our 15 wards.

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party

15

Liberal Democrat Party

2

Green Party

1

 

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4776

1508

3

32%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLAYTON
Pamela

The Conservative Party

370

 

HOLTOM
Jim

UK Independence Party
(UK I P)

85

 

O`DELL
Annie

Green Party

125

 

ORR
Oliver Simon

Liberal Democrat

77

 

SQUIRES
Joy

The Labour Party

848

ELECTED

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4140

1380

6

33.1%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

JACKSON
Linda

Green Party

155

 

MCIVER
Antony Stuart

Liberal Democrat

119

 

PRITCHARD
Gaynor Anne

The Labour Party

444

 

ROWDEN
Robert Henry

The Conservative Party

656

ELECTED

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6429

1869

6

29.07%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

MCNALLY
Peter

Trade Unionists and
Socialists Against Cuts

94

 

O'DELL
Russell

Green Party

203

 

PRODGER
Derek William

The Conservative Party

969

ELECTED

REYNOLDS
Matthew Charles

The Labour Party

597

 

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7810

2436

5

31.2%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARTWRIGHT
Lawson Alec

UK Independence Party
(UK I P)

152

 

DENHAM
Lynn

The Labour Party

1057

ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

997

 

STEPHEN
Louis

Green Party

225

 

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6610

2690

17

40.69%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASKIN
Sue

Liberal Democrat

1117

 

ROBINSON
Peter

Green Party

374

 

WHITEHOUSE
Mike

The Conservative Party

1182

ELECTED

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3840

939

4

24.56%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BERRY
Roger Edward

The Labour and Co-operative
Party

673

ELECTED

HARRISON
Simon Parker

The Conservative Party

146

 

KIRBY
Justin

 

Green Party

116

 

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6019

1889

6

31.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOORN
Richard Spencer

The Labour Party

1011

ELECTED

JENKINS
Matthew

Green Party

168

 

MASON
Carl Martin

British National Party

150

 

MONKHOUSE
Neil Christopher

The Conservative Party

554

 

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4031

918

6

22.77%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

FORD
Suzanne

Green Party

76

 

GREGSON
Adrian Stewart

The Labour Party

552

ELECTED

HUMPHRIES
Carl Henry

UK Independence Party
(UK I P)

115

 

TURNER
Edward Peter Charles

The Conservative Party

169

 

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4875

1656

1

34%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

58

 

GERAGHTY
Simon Eon

The Conservative Party

738

ELECTED

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UK I P)

155

 

MACGABHANN
Barry

Liberal Democrat

72

 

MORRIS
Richard Gwynfryn

The Labour Party

547

 

NIELSEN
Peter

Independent

85

 

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5878

1626

7

27.66%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUCKTIN
Neill Mark

The Conservative Party

433

 

CAWTHORNE
Christine Mary

The Labour Party

933

ELECTED

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists and Socialists
Against Cuts

102

 

TWIEHAUS
Olaf

Green Party

151

 

St Stephens Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4118

1450

1

35.21%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Melanie Jane

 

Liberal Democrat

52

 

BURTON
Keith

The Conservative Party

442

 

LAURENSON
Neil

Green Party

720

ELECTED

WILLIS
Matthew Karl

The Labour Party

236

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4186

960

6

22.93%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Alan Thomas

The Labour Party

717

ELECTED

BENSON
Godfrey

The Conservative Party

151

 

MITRA
Barbara

Green Party

86

 

Police and Crime Commissioner Elections

Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia - Result

Bill Longmore (Independent) has been elected as the Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia. The final results, after taking second preference votes into consideration, are as follows:-

Bill Longmore (Independent) – 71,955 (including 21,055 second preference votes)

Adrian Blackshaw (Conservative) – 54,499 (including 5,201 second preference votes)

Simon Murphy (Labour) – 34,652

Statement of Results for the Worcester Count

Police and crime commissioners' role

Police and crime commissioners (PCCs) will ensure the policing needs of their communities are met as effectively as possible, bringing communities closer to the police, building confidence in the system and restoring trust.

PCCs will make and influence key decisions that will impact on how your local area looks and feels - from CCTV, street lighting and graffiti to tackling gangs and drug-dealing.

Their job is to listen to the public and then respond to their needs, bringing more of a public voice to policing and giving the public a name and a face to complain to if they aren't satisfied.