2014 Election Results, 22 May 2014

Election of a City Councillor

On Thursday 22 May 2014 we have City Councillor elections in 12 of our 15 wards.

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

16

Labour Party

15

Liberal Democrats

1

Green Party

1

Independent 1

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4066

2067

8

50.83%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BURNETT Jackie

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

224

 

MACKAY
Steve

The Conservative Party
Candidate

863

ELECTED

PRITCHARD
Gaynor Anne

Labour Party Candidate

205

 

STEPHEN
Louis Joseph

Green Party

751

 

WHITWAM
Jennifer May

British National Party

16

 

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6436

2469

6

38.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

MCCONNEL
Jennifer

Labour Party Candidate

540

 

MCNALLY
Peter

Trade Unionists and
Socialists Against Cuts

31

 

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

122

 

O`DELL
Russell John

Green Party

140

 

WHEELER
Martyn Clifford

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

637

 

WHITWAM
Timothy Stephen

British National Party

37

 

WILKINSON
David

The Conservative Party
Candidate

956

ELECTED

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7716

2998

13

38.84%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

367

 

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party
Candidate

1021

 

NORTH
Andrew Robert

British National Party

24

 

O`DELL
Annie

Green Party

354

 

RIAZ
Jabba

Labour Party Candidate

1219

ELECTED

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6564

2946

4

44.8%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

794

 

LACEY
Matt

The Conservative Party
Candidate

1054

ELECTED

LODGE
Robert Edward

Labour Party Candidate

379

 

NEWMAN
Andrew Hamilton

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

509

 

ROBINSON
Peter

Green Party

206

 

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3613

1143

2

31.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BRADLEY
Ashley Edward

British National Party

31

 

FRANCIS
John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

390

 

HARRISON
Simon

The Conservative Party
Candidate

158

 

KIRBY
Justin Roland

Green Party

53

 

WILLIAMS
Geoffrey Peter

Labour Party Candidate

509

ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6047

2206

9

36.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR
Pat

Labour and Co-operative
Party Candidate

1107

ELECTED

FEENEY
Alan James

The Conservative Party
Candidate

570

 

MASON
Carl Martin

British National Party

286

 

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party

234

 

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4160

1257

1

30.2%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARLOW
David

Green Party

106

 

CARNEY
David Paul

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

359

 

DENHAM
Paul

Labour and Co-operative
Party Candidate

536

ELECTED

DRAPER
Alan James

British National Party

36

 

EDMONDSON
Lorraine

The Conservative Party
Candidate

195

 

MORGAN
Andrew James

Trade Unionists and
Socialists Against Cuts

24

 

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5770

1875

8

32.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BELL
Linda Mary

British National Party

30

 

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists and
Socialists Against Cuts

29

 

DELINGPOLE
Richard Guy

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

521

 

IWUNZE
Cajetan

The Conservative Party
Candidate

309

 

LAMB
Matthew

Labour Party Candidate

822

ELECTED

NIELSEN
Peter

Green Party

156

 

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4495

1687

3

37.53%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARTER
Richard James

Labour Party Candidate

326

 

JENKINS
Matthew Edward

Green Party

122

 

JOHNSON
Mike

The Conservative Party
Candidate

808

ELECTED

ORR
Oliver Simon

Liberal Democrat

48

 

WHEELER
Brenda Lilian

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

380

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3995

1096

2

27.29%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

48

 

CLAYTON
Pam

The Conservative Party
Candidate

160

 

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

407

 

HODGES
Josephine Constance

Labour Party Candidate

447

ELECTED

WHITWAM
Julie

British National Party

32

 

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4149

1434

9

34.56%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARTWRIGHT
Lawson Alec

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

321

 

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

The Conservative Party
Candidate

655

ELECTED

PRITCHARD
Zac

Labour Party Candidate

290

 

SNOOKES
Paul

Green Party

159

 

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4257

1519

6

35.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DAVIS
Steve

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

329

 

DUNN
Barbara Mary Allison

Labour Party Candidate

274

 

PEPLOW
Anita

Green Party

112

 

ROBERTS
Andy

The Conservative Party
Candidate

798

ELECTED

European Parliamentary Election for West Midland Region

On Thursday 22 May 2014 an election is to be held of seven Members of the European Parliament for the West Midlands Region.

Results for Worcester were announced on Sunday 25 May 2014.

Electorate

Verified Total

Turnout

72,960

27,022

37.03%

Party Name

Votes Cast

An Independence from Europe

490

British National Party

342

Conservative Party

7185

English Democrats

211

Green Party

2224

Harmony Party

36

Labour Party

6651

Liberal Democrats

1327

NO2EU

82

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

7715

We Demand A Referendum Now

616