2015 Elections

Elections for an MP for Worcester, 11 Worcester City Councillors and the parish councils of St Peter's and Warndon will be held on 7 May 2015.

Election of a Member of Parliament: Worcester Constituency

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

71,717

49,860

137

68.81%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

6,378

 

MCNALLY
Pete

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

153

 

SHUKER
Mark Wayne William

Independent

69

 

SMITH
Federica Roberta Diana

Liberal Democrat

1,677

 

SQUIRES
Joy

Labour Party 16,888  

STEPHEN
Louis Joseph Shay

Green Party 2,024  

WALKER
Robin Caspar

The Conservative Party

22,534

 

ELECTED

Election of a City Councillor

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

19

Labour Party

15

Green Party

1

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,441

3,096 13

68.34%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AVERY
Susan Elizabeth

Green Party

640  

MENZIES
Robert

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

324  

PRYCE
Will

The Conservative Party

910  

SQUIRES
George Neville

Labour Party

1,209

ELECTED

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,428 4,746 23

73.59%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARLOW
David

Green Party

254  

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie

The Conservative Party

2,197 ELECTED

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

746  

MCNALLY
Pete

Trade Unionist and
Socialist Coalition

52  

MIKE
Mullins

Liberal Democrat

261  

PRITCHARD
Gaynor Anne

Labour Party

1,190  

WHITWAM
Jennifer May

British National Party

23

 

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7,598

4,973 40

63.93%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DITTA
Allah

The Conservative Party

1,899 ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

537  

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

652  

MORGAN
Andy

Trade Unionist and
Socialist Coalition

66  

NORTH
Andrew Robert

British National Party 19  

SCOTT
Adam Cedric Hudson

Labour Party 1,760  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,532

5,010 9

76.17%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

1,056  

BIGGS
Tracey Brenda

Labour Party

866

 

NEWMAN
Andrew Hamilton

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

558  

ROBINSON
Peter Andrew

Green Party

394  

STAFFORD
Andy

The Conservative Party

2,115 ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,039

3,929 20

65.21%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CRONIN
Simon Jeremy

Labour Party

1,627

ELECTED

MASON
Carl Martin

British National Party

40  

MITCHELL
Jenna

The Conservative Party

1,252  

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party

253  

STREETS
Harold

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)
737  

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,145

2,929 16

68.97%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DELINGPOLE
Richard Guy

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

445  

MITCHELL
Christopher Stanley

The Conservative Party

1,338 ELECTED

NIELSEN
Peter Ernest

Green Party

261

 

POWELL
Jordan Donald McNiven

Labour Party

869  

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5,928

3,765 20

62.31%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

266  

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists and
Socialists Against Cuts

49  

DEAMER
Irene Margaret

The Conservative Party

1,139  

DRAPER
Alan James

British National Party

16  

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

592

 

UDALL
Richard Mark

Labour and
Co-operative Party

1,683 ELECTED

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,489

3,344 9

73.97%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DUNN
Barbara Mary Allison

Labour Party

731  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

368  

KNIGHT
Roger David

The Conservative Party

2,022

ELECTED

PORTER
Nicola Jane

Green Party

214  

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,130

2,904 29

69.98%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARNEY
David Paul

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

307  

HALVORSEN
Krister Tomas

Independent

54  

ISLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

376

 

JONES
Gareth Glyn

The Conservative Party

1,115 ELECTED

MURPHY
Neal

Green Party 1,023  

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,126

2,952 16

71.44%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BURNETT
Jacqueline Claire

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

430  

COOPER
Christopher Edward

Labour Party

689

 

FEENEY
Alan James

The Conservative Party

1,596 ELECTED

SNOOKES
Paul

Green Party

221  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,376

3,071 16

69.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES
Paul William

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

401  

HALL
Rachel Kay

Labour Party

776  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

The Conservative Party

1,659 ELECTED

MORGAN
Alison Ann

Green Party

219

 

Election of a Parish Councillor (uncontested)

St Peter the Great County

The persons whose names appear below were duly elected Parish Councillors.
 

Candidate

CLAYTON
Pamela

JOHNSON
Michael

THORLBY
John Paul

WHEELER
Brenda Lilian

Warndon North

The persons whose names appear below were duly elected Parish Councillors.

Candidate

BARRALL
Valerie Ann

LONG
David Paul

MORRIS
Raymond John

Warndon South

The persons whose names appear below were duly elected Parish Councillors.

Candidate

FIELDEN
Nicholas James

MERRIMAN
Dawn