2016 Elections

Referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union for Worcester Constituency

A referendum was held on Thursday 23 June 2016 to decide on whether the UK should remain a member or the European Union. For this referendum, you received a ballot paper with this question:

Should the United Kingdom remain a member of the European Union or leave the European Union? 

Total Votes Cast

Rejected

Turnout

54,289

51

73.85%

Votes cast in favour of:

Votes

Remain a member of the European Union

25,125

Leave the European Union

29,114

Referendum Electoral Notices

City Council and Police and Crime Commissioner Elections - Thursday 5 May 2016

On Thursday 5 May 2016 Worcester City had a combined Police and Crime Commissioner and City Council Elections throughout the City.

There was an election for 1 City Councillor in each of the following Wards:

  • Arboretum, Battenhall, Bedwardine, Cathedral, Claines, Gorse Hill, Nunnery, Rainbow Hill, St Clement, St John, St Stephen and  Warndon.

On the same day the West Mercia Police Area held an election for their Police and Crime Commissioner.

Election of City Councillors

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party 16
Green Party 2

The following people have been nominated for election as a City Councillor.

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4471

1674 13

37.45%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AVERY
Susan Elizabeth

Green Party

311  

SQUIRES
Joy

Labour Party

959 ELECTED

STENSON
John William

The Conservative Party

391  

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4017

2194 10

54.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASHWELL
Philip Leslie

Labour Party

127  

BROOKS
Jackie

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

89  

STEPHEN
Louis

Green Party

1081 ELECTED

TIBBUTT
David Arthur

The Conservative Party

887

 

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6547

2397 9

36.63%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Alan Thomas

The Conservative Party

1030 ELECTED

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

343  

MCNALLY
Peter

Trade Unionists
and Socialists
Against Cuts

25  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

227

 

PORTER
Nicola Jane

Green Party 142  

STALKER
Ceri Marie

Labour Party 621  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7616

2611 18

34.29%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENHAM
Lynn

Labour Party

1360 ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

216  

MACGABHANN
Barry

The Conservative Party

779  

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

238

 

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6534

2608 11

39.92%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

734  

HULME
Mark James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

261  

LODGE
Robert Edward

Labour Party

453  

ROBINSON
Peter

Green Party

178

 

STANLEY
James

The Conservative Party 971 ELECTED

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3655

1119 4

30.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BELL
Linda Mary

British Resistance

16  

BERRY
Roger Edward

Labour and
Co-operative Party

565 ELECTED

HICKLING
Paul Simon

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

314  

RUGG
Alex

The Conservative Party

179

 

SNOOKES
Paul

Green Party 41  

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5916

2050 11

34.67%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BIGGS
Tracey Brenda

Labour Party

1136 ELECTED

GREENBERG
Graham John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

348  

JONES
Phoenix J

The Conservative Party

407  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

9

 

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party 139  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4038

1084 4

26.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

75  

CARNEY
David

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

197  

GREGSON
Adrian Stewart

Labour Party

572 ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

236

 

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4228

1475 5

34.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES
Paul William

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

228  

GERAGHTY
Simon Eon

The Conservative Party

682 ELECTED

NIELSEN
Peter

Green Party

126  

POWELL
Jordan Donald
McMiven

Labour Party

434

 

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6040

1693 9

28.03%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CAWTHORNE
Christine Mary

Labour Party

889 ELECTED

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists
and Socialists
Against Cuts

25  

DEAMER
Irene Margaret

The Conservative Party

321  

DRAPER
Alan James

British Resistance

6

 

MENZIES
Rob

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)
251  

MORRIS
Richard George
Lloyd

Green Party 117  

WARNER
Adam

Liberal Democrat 65  

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4206

1785 4

42.45%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ISLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

151  

JORDAN
Nicholas James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

164  

LAURENSON
Neil John

Green Party

901 ELECTED

MITCHELL
Jenna Louise

The Conservative Party

565

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3901

1049 4

26.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

299  

IWUNZE
Cajetan Chukwudi

The Conservative Party

130  

MORGAN
Alison Ann

Green Party

52  

WILLIAMS
Elaine Valerie

Labour Party

564

ELECTED

Election of a Police and Crime Commissioner

Mest Mercia Police Logo

The Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) is responsible for holding the Chief Constable and police force to account on the public's behalf.

They oversee how crime is tackled in your area and aim to make sure the police are providing a good service. Further details about the PCC role can be found on the Association of Police and Crime Commissioners' website.

Election of a Police and Crime Commissioner results

John-Paul Campion has been elected as the Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia. The final results, after taking second preference votes into consideration, are as follows:-

Candidate Party First
preferences
Second
preferences
Total
CAMPION
John-Paul
Conservative 64514 19105 83619
WALTON
Daniel
Labour 40870 14292 55162

Further details can be found on the Shropshire Council website.

Statement of Results for the Worcester Count

Electoral Notices

Contact

If you have any queries please contact Electoral Service

Email: electoralservices@worcester.gov.uk
Tel:  01905 722530
Address: Electoral Registration Officer, Guildhall, High Street, Worcester WR1 2EY