Elections 2018

Worcester City Council Elections

There will be elections for 13 seats on Worcester City Council on 3 May 2018.

Ward Seats
Battenhall One
Bedwardine One
Cathedral One
Claines One
Gorse Hill One
Nunnery One
Rainbow Hill One
St John One
St Peter`s Parish One
Warndon Two
Warndon Parish North One
Warndon Parish South One

The following people have been nominated for election as a City Councillor.

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- -

-

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTTERFIELD  John Charles 

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

GRIFFITHS Louise

Green Party

-  

ISLAM Saiful

Labour Party

-  

LAWRANCE Karen

Liberal Democrat

-

 

MACKAY Steve The Conservative Party  -  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS Bill

The Conservative Party

-  

BEACHAM John

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

MANNING Daniel

Green Party

-  

MULLINS Mike

Liberal Democrat

-

 

TAYLOR Leisa Maudie Women's Equality Party -  
WINWOOD Christopher John  Labour Party -  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER Ken 

Liberal Democrat

-  

FINCH Hazel May

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

-  

HASSAN Nida

The Conservative Party

-  

RIAZ Jabba

Labour Party

-

 

TAYLOR Leisa Maudie Women's Equality Party -  
STEPHEN Alaric  Green Party -  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT Mel

Liberal Democrat

-  

BAYLIS Rachael Louise

Labour Party

-  

DENLEGHMAXWELL Stuart

The Conservative Party

-  

HULME Mark James

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

-

 

ROBINSON Peter Green Party -  

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALTAF Mohammed

The Conservative Party

-  

BARNES Jenny 

Labour and Cooperative Party

-  

COOPER Hannah

Green Party

-  

FRANCIS John 

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

-

 

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR Pat

Labour and Cooperative Party

-  

BARRAS Jon 

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

MASON Carl Martin

British Resistance

-  

MITRA Barbara

Green Party

-

 

SALEEM Haris The Conservative Party  -  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET Marjory

Green Party

-  

CARNEY Dave

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

COLLINS Tom

Labour Party

-  

RIMELL Chris

The Conservative Party

-

 

TAYLOR Jon Liberal Democrat  -  

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTLER Darrell

Liberal Democrat

-  

COPSON Malcolm Douglas

The Conservative Party 

-  

DAVIES Mark Patrick

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

-  

LAMB Matthew

Labour Party

-

 

LINDSAY Chris Green Party -  
MENZIES Rob United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) -  

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARRAS Lisa Jane

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

JOHNSON Mike

The Conservative Party

-  

SOUTHERN Bob

Labour Party

-  

WILLIAMS Nicky

Green Party

-

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLAYTON Pam

The Conservative Party

-  

CLEARY Owen Tomas

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

HODGES Jo

Labour Party

-  

LANKESTER Francis David

The Conservative Party

-

 

MORGAN Alison Green Party -  
NIELSEN Peter Green Party -  
ROBERTS Chris United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)
-  
STALKER Ceri Marie Labour Party -  

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES Paul William

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

CROSS Andrew

Green Party

-  

GOAD James Alexander

Libertarian Party

-  

GRAHAM Andy

Labour Party

-

 

HODGSON Stephen Anthony The Conservative Party -  
MURRAY Sarah Liberal Democrat -  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

-

- - -

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BROHAN Stephen

Green Party

-  

JORDAN Nicholas James

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

-  

MATHER Steve

Liberal Democrat

-  

ROBERTS Andy

The Conservative Party

-

 

HODGSON Stephen Anthony The Conservative Party -  
YOUNG Ella Christine Labour Party -  

Electoral Notices

Warndon Ward By-Election

A vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for Warndon Ward and a By-Election to fill the vacancy will be held on 3 May 2018.

St Peter's Parish Council By-Election

A vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for the St. Peter’s Parish Council, due to the resignation of Councillor Ross Walker.

A By-Election to fill the vacancy will be called if TEN electors from within the St. Peter’s Parish make a request in writing to the Returning Officer to fill the vacancy by holding an election. The deadline for receipt of requests is 11.59pm, Wednesday 4th April 2018. Where ten requests are received, an election will be called within 35 days.