Elections 2018 Results

Worcester City Council Elections

Elections for 13 seats on Worcester City Council were held on 3 May 2018, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Ward Seats
Battenhall One
Bedwardine One
Cathedral One
Claines One
Gorse Hill One
Nunnery One
Rainbow Hill One
St John One
St Peter`s Parish One
Warndon Two
Warndon Parish North One
Warndon Parish South One

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party 15
Green Party 3

Election results

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4061

2272 3

55.95%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTTERFIELD  John Charles 

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

32  

GRIFFITHS Louise

Green Party

1114 ELECTED

ISLAM Saiful

Labour Party

94  

LAWRANCE Karen

Liberal Democrat

14

 

MACKAY Steve The Conservative Party  1015  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6687

2214 10 33.11%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS Bill

The Conservative Party

1111 ELECTED

BEACHAM John

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

75  

MANNING Daniel

Green Party

120  

MULLINS Mike

Liberal Democrat

162

 

TAYLOR Leisa Maudie Women's Equality Party 158  
WINWOOD Christopher John  Labour Party 578  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7988

3158 9 39.53%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER Ken 

Liberal Democrat

163  

FINCH Hazel May

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

96  

HASSAN Nida

The Conservative Party

1180  

RIAZ Jabba

Labour Party

1472

ELECTED

STEPHEN Alaric  Green Party 237  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6500

2853 0 43.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT Mel

Liberal Democrat

1093  

BAYLIS Rachael Louise

Labour Party

417  

DENLEGH-MAXWELL Stuart

The Conservative Party

1155 ELECTED

HULME Mark James

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

42

 

ROBINSON Peter Green Party 147  

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3895

1291 5 33.15%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALTAF Mohammed

The Conservative Party

560 ELECTED

BARNES Jenny 

Labour and Cooperative Party

529  

COOPER Hannah

Green Party

80  

FRANCIS John 

United Kingdom Independence Party 
(UKIP)

117

 

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5992

2021 9 33.73%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR Pat

Labour and Cooperative Party

1017 ELECTED

BARRAS Jon 

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

111  

MASON Carl Martin

British Resistance

17  

MITRA Barbara

Green Party

149

 

SALEEM Haris The Conservative Party  713  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4119

1009 1 24.50%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET Marjory

Green Party

97  

CARNEY Dave

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

45  

COLLINS Tom

Labour Party

599 ELECTED

RIMELL Chris

The Conservative Party

233

 

TAYLOR Jon Liberal Democrat  34  

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6088

1672 2 27.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTLER Darrell

Liberal Democrat

77  

COPSON Malcolm Douglas

The Conservative Party 

479  

DAVIES Mark Patrick

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

32  

LAMB Matthew

Labour Party

942

ELECTED

LINDSAY Chris Green Party 88  
MENZIES Rob United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 52  

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4515

1585 5 35.11%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARRAS Lisa Jane

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

40  

JOHNSON Mike

The Conservative Party

1009 ELECTED

SOUTHERN Bob

Labour Party

300  

WILLIAMS Nicky

Green Party

231

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3923

889 0 22.66%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLAYTON Pam

The Conservative Party

213  

CLEARY Owen Tomas

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

112  

HODGES Jo

Labour Party

507 ELECTED

LANKESTER Francis David

The Conservative Party

168

 

MORGAN Alison Green Party 58  
NIELSEN Peter Green Party 114  
ROBERTS Chris United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)
37  
STALKER Ceri Marie Labour Party 454 ELECTED

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4064

1563 5 38.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES Paul William

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

27  

CROSS Andrew

Green Party

196  

GOAD James Alexander

Libertarian Party

14  

GRAHAM Andy

Labour Party

562

 

HODGSON Stephen Anthony The Conservative Party 704 ELECTED
MURRAY Sarah Liberal Democrat 55  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4548

1427 4 31.38%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BROHAN Stephen

Green Party

82  

JORDAN Nicholas James

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

35  

MATHER Steve

Liberal Democrat

81  

ROBERTS Andy

The Conservative Party

820

ELECTED

YOUNG Ella Christine Labour Party 406  


 

St Peter's Parish Council By-Election

A vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for the St. Peter’s Parish Council