Community Trigger Privacy Notice

Service being provided

Administration of the Community Trigger process which gives victims of persistent anti-social behaviour the right to ask local agencies to review how they have responded to previous anti-social behaviour complaints and consider what further actions might be taken where the behaviour persists.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Name

Address

Contact Details

Date of Birth

Categories of ‘special’ personal data we need to collect

Disability

Medical

Criminal Record

Source of Data

On occasions we will receive your personal data from:

West Mercia Police

Housing Associations

South Worcestershire Community Safety Partnership

Worcestershire Regulatory Services

Health Services

Other Local Authorities

Consequences of failing to provide personal data

If you do not provide the required information we may not be able to consider your request for a community trigger and review the response to anti-social behaviour you have reported.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at data.protection@worcester.gov.uk

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis 

Service Delivery

Service planning/Improvement

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

Compliance with a legal obligation as set out in the Anti Social Behaviour Act 2014

Our legal basis for using your Special Categories of data is:

For the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field social protection law

Who we share the information with

West Mercia Police

Housing Associations

South Worcestershire Community Safety Partnership

Worcestershire Regulatory Services

Health Services

Other Local Authorities

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,

Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY