Election of a Member of Parliament: Worcester Constituency

An election will be held to return a Member of Parliament for Worcester on Thursday 12 December 2019.

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

DENHAM
Lynn

Labour Party

-

 

KEARNEY
Stephen Andrew

Liberal Democrats

-

 

POTTER
Martin Julian Keith

Independent

-

 

STEPHEN
Louis Joseph Shay

Green Party -  

WALKER
Robin Caspar

The Conservative Party

-

 

 

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

73403

-

-

-

Electoral notices

Voters

Please note the following people are not eligible to vote at a UK Parliamentary Election:

  • Under 18s
  • Peers who have registered as Overseas Electors
  • Citizens of EU member states (other than the UK, Republic of Ireland, Cyprus, and Malta)
  • Members of the House of Lords
  • Electors who have applied for and been granted a postal vote for this election may not vote in a polling station. You can hand your completed postal vote in to staff at a polling station.

Voter Registration

You must be registered in order to vote. If you are not registered at your current address you can do so online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote. If you have changed address since you last registered you will need to register again.

If you are not sure if you are registered please email us with your name and address and we can let you know.

We must have received your registration application, or you must have applied online via the gov.uk site, by 11:59pm Tuesday 26 November to be eligible to vote on the 12 December.

Poll Cards

If you are registered you will receive a poll card before the election. This will tell you where your polling station is, or if you are a postal or proxy voter (see below). If your poll card doesn’t arrive you can still vote without it but you should contact us to check that you are registered.

Postal Votes

If you cannot get to a polling station on polling day one option is to apply for a postal vote.

If you are already registered as a postal voter when the election was called your postal vote should be dispatched around the 22 November. If you applied after this date then your postal vote should be dispatched around the 3 December.

If you make a mistake on your postal vote we can reissue it but all the parts must be returned to us. Please contact us immediately if this happens.

If your postal vote is lost or not delivered we can reissue it but not until 6 December. Do contact us as soon as you become aware that your postal vote is lost so we can check that it was sent.

Applications for new postal votes or changes to existing postal and proxy arrangements must reach us by 5pm on 26 November.

Overseas Postal votes

Please note the following:

As postal vote packs cannot be printed until candidate nominations close in the middle of November, it may be prudent for UK voters living overseas to consider setting up a proxy vote to have someone they trust vote on their behalf on 12 December.

Proxy Votes

A proxy vote allows you to appoint another person to vote on your behalf, either at a polling station or by post. The person you appoint must be a registered elector. If you appoint a proxy and your circumstances change so that you are able to get to the polling station, you may vote yourself provided that the proxy has not already voted on your behalf or applied to cast your vote by post

There are two types of Proxy application forms:

  1. Application to vote by proxy at a particular election – any registered elector is eligible to apply for this. You must specify the date of the election on the form and provide a reason for requesting a proxy; for example “will be on holiday/at work” or “cannot get to polling station”.
  2. Application to vote by proxy for a definite or indefinite period – you must meet certain criteria to be eligible for this type of proxy and must provide supporting evidence.

Applications to vote by proxy must reach us by 5pm on 4 December

Overseas Proxies

Overseas voters can apply for an indefinite proxy without supporting evidence. Please note that you must be specifically registered as an Overseas Elector, not just an ordinary elector who is currently overseas. You can register as an Overseas Elector here www.gov.uk/register-to-vote

Other enquiries

There is more information about voting, including polling station locations here www.gov.uk/register-to-vote

You can also find information here www.electoralcommission.org.uk/i-am-a/voter


Warndon Parish Council By-Election

Following the resignation of a Parish Councillor from the South Ward of Warndon Parish council, and the receipt by the Returning Officer of the required number of requests from local electors, a by-election will be held to fill the vacancy.


The political makeup of Worcester City Council as of 9 August 2019

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

16

Labour Party 15
Green Party 3
Liberal Democrats 1

Claines Ward By-Election

A By-Election to fill one seat for Claines Ward was held on Thursday 8 August 2019.

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6427

2747 4

42.74%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Melanie Jane 

Liberal Democrat

1307 ELECTED

BENHAM
Juliet Rose

Conservative Party 

1251  

DENT
Stephen Mark

Green Party

125  

ISLAM
Saiful 

Labour Party

60

 



Warndon Parish Council Election

One vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for Warndon Parish South Parish Council, following the resignation of a Councillor.  The deadline for receipt of requests is 11.59pm, Tuesday 24 September 2019.

St Peter the Great County Parish Council Election

Two vacancies have occurred in the Office of Councillor for the St. Peter the Great County Parish Council. The deadline for receipt of requests is 11.59pm, Monday 15 July 2019.

Worcester City Council Elections

Elections for 11 seats on Worcester City Council were held on 2 May 2019, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Ward Seats
Arboretum One
Bedwardine One
Cathedral One
Claines One
Nunnery One
St Clements One
St John One
St Peter`s Parish One
St Stephen One
Warndon Parish North One
Warndon Parish South One

In the following Wards there were no City Council Election this year:

  • Battenhall
  • Gorse Hill
  • Rainbow Hill
  • Warndon

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4706

1742 4

37.02%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARNES
Jenny

Labour and Cooperative
Party

667 ELECTED

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

442  

HUMPHRIES
Ken

United Kingdom
Independence Party

110  

MERRETT
Tori

Conservative Party

392

 

TAYLOR
Jon 
Liberal Democrat 127  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6614

2207 16

33.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie

Conservative Party

992 ELECTED

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

232  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

197  

NICHOLS
Claire Julia 

Green Party

223

 

SMITH
Sue
Labour Party 477  
TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie
Women's Equality Party 70  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

8174

3016 13

36.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken 

Liberal Democrat

243  

DITTA
Allah

Conservative Party

1119 ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

United Kingdom
Independence Party

208  

MACKENZIE
Sheena Rachel

Green Party

381

 

SIMOVIC
Emma Jane
Labour Party 1050  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6462

2940 4

45.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel 

Liberal Democrat

1157  

DENT
Stephen Mark

Green Party

245  

HULME
Mark James

United Kingdom
Independence Party

137  

ISLAM
Saiful 

Labour Party

145

 

STAFFORD
Andy
Conservative Party 1252 ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6036

1694 7

28.06%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

198  

CRONIN
Simon Jeremy

Labour Party

726 ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

Conservative Party

484  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

17

 

MITRA
Barbara Maria 
Green Party 258  

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4063

1373 6

33.79%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUFTON
Frazer Morris

Green Party

199  

BUTTERFIELD
John Charles

United Kingdom
Independence Party

157  

CRAIGAN
Ian Michael

Labour Party

392  

MITCHELL
Chris

Conservative Party

619

ELECTED

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5985

1624 11

27.13%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

184  

DAVIES
Mark Patrick 

Socialist Alternative
- Save Our Services

45  

DUKES
Sarah Jane

Green Party

181  

RIMELL
Chris

Conservative Party 

285

 

UDALL
Richard Mark
Labour Party 916 ELECTED

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1612 9

35.78%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GILES
Chris

Labour Party

290  

MACKAY
Steve

Conservative Party

877 ELECTED

MURRAY Linda

United Kingdom
Independence Party

165  

STEPHEN
Alaric Benjamin

Green Party

272

 

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4397

1844 2

41.94%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

1067 ELECTED

COATES
Ruth Mary

Labour Party

114  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

Democrats and Veterans
Party

34  

HOPKINS
Tim 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

84

 

JONES
Gareth Glyn 
Conservative Party 511  
LAWRANCE
Karen Michelle
Liberal Democrat 32  

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1486 15

36.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GRAHAM
Andy 

Labour Party

454  

HASSAN
Nida

Conservative Party

651 ELECTED

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

142  

MURRAY
Sarah Philippa Jane

Liberal Democrat

112

 

ROBERTS
Chris
United Kingdom
Independence Party
112  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4547

1561 8

34.33%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLARKE
Phil 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

116  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

Green Party

537  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party 

571 ELECTED

LINSEY
James Thomas

Labour Party

248

 

MATHER
Steve
Liberal Democrat 81  


 

Parish Council Elections

Elections for all seats for Parishes were held on 2 May 2019, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

  • St. Peter the Great County (9 seats)
  • Warndon North (4 seats)
  • Warndon South (4 seats)

St Peter the Great County Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1589 41

35.27%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

197  

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

201 ELECTED

CLARKE
Phil

United Kingdom
Independence Party

200  

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

184

 

FINCH
Hazel May
United Kingdom
Independence Party
249 ELECTED
HOPKINS
Tim 
United Kingdom
Independence Party
192  
HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
188  
HUMPHRIES
Ken
United Kingdom
Independence Party
181  
JOHNSON
Mike
  606 ELECTED
KEMP
John Alan
  609 ELECTED
KNIGHT
Roger David
  1279 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
258 ELECTED
TIDY
Alan George
  761 ELECTED
TUCKER
Alan John
  620 ELECTED
WALTERS
Paul
  761 ELECTED

Warndon North Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1473 28

36.16%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

203 ELECTED

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

192  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

 

725 ELECTED

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

Conservative Party

814

ELECTED

HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
184  
NORFOLK
Robyn Diane
Independent 693 ELECTED
ROBERTS
Chris
United Kingdom
Independence Party
172  

Warndon South Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4005

1392 42

34.76%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

194  

FINCH
Hazel May

United Kingdom
Independence Party

173  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party

684 ELECTED

HUMPHRIES
Ken

United Kingdom
Independence Party

159

 

MANSER
Richard 
Conservative Party 558 ELECTED
MERRIMAN
Dawn
  606 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
150  
O`SULLIVAN
Mike
  512  
SCRINE
Jan
  251  
TAYLOR
Andy
  577 ELECTED

European Parliamentary Election for the West Midland Region

On Thursday 23 May 2019 an election was held of seven Members of the European Parliament for the West Midlands Region.

Results for Worcester

Electorate

Verified Total

Spoilt Papers

Turnout

72,371

25,577

170

35.34%

Party Name

Votes Cast

Change UK – The Independent Group

973

Conservative and Unionist Party

2478

Green Party

4293

Labour Party

3109

Liberal Democrats

5018

The Brexit Party

8364

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1172

Read the total results for the West Midlands region.