Cremations: Privacy Notice

Service being provided

Administration of the cremation process as part of a bereavement service.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Name
Address
Contact Details
Financials

Source of data

We often receive your personal details from funeral directors acting on your behalf.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at data.protection@worcester.gov.uk

HSBC Global Payments and Malvern Hills District Council are Data Processors supporting this purpose.

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis

Service Delivery

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

  • Performing a contract with the data subject

Who we share the information with

HSBC Global Payments

Malvern Hills District Council

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,
Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester

WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
 
Postal Address:
Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF