Emergency Planning Privacy Notice

Service being provided

Delivery of emergency planning functions including business impact assessments, business continuity plans, maintenance of the category one and two responders lists, provision and administration of rest centres.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Category One/Two Responders:

Name

Contact Details

Rest Volunteers:

Name

Address

Contact Details

Rest Centre Users:

Name

Address

Contact Details

Date of Birth

Gender

Children/Dependants

Distinguishing Marks (e.g. Birth marks, scars, tattoos)

Categories of ‘special’ personal data we need to collect

Disability

Medical

Religion

Consequences of failing to provide personal data

Category One/Two Responders:

If you do not provide the required personal data we will be unable to contact you the event of an emergency and affect out ability to respond appropriately.

Rest Volunteers:

If you do not provide the required personal data you will not be able to volunteer.

Rest Centre Users:

If you do not provide the required personal data we maybe unable to pair you with relatives or provide them with information about your location and safety.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at data.protection@worcester.gov.uk

Resilience Direct (Cabinet Office) is a Data Processor supporting this purpose.

Rest Centre User Data – West Mercia Police are the Data Controller. Worcester City Council are a Data Processor supporting this process.

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis 

Service Delivery

Service planning/Improvement

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller by The Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

Our legal basis for using your Special Categories of data is:

processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of the above legislation

Who we share the information with

Category One/Two Responders:

Tactical Co-ordinating Group (emergency services, local authorities, NHS bodies)

Rest Volunteers:

We will not share your information with any third parties without your consent.

Rest Centre Users:

Police

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,

Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner's Office,

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF