Environmental Enforcement Privacy Notice

Service being provided

Environmental Enforcement including the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Name

Address

D.O.B

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at data.protection@worcester.gov.uk

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis 

Service Delivery – to administer environmental enforcement

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

Compliance with a legal obligation and the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

Who we share the information with

The DVLA

The Police

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,

Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF