HR Payroll, Processing and Contract Privacy Notice

Service being provided

HR Payroll, Contracts and Processing providing a service to Worcester City Council and its employees for payments and contracts.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Name

Address

Contact Details

Financial

Date of Birth

Gender

Children/Dependants

Personal Documentation (e.g. Passport/Driving License)

Unique Identifiers (e.g. National Insurance Number/Driving License Number/Vehicle Registration)

Categories of ‘special’ personal data we need to collect

Disability

Medical

Criminal Record

Racial or Ethnic Origin

Religion

Trade Union Affiliation

Sexual Orientation

Consequences of failing to provide personal data

If you do not provide the required personal data it may delay or prevent the required service being provided to you e.g. payment of salary.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at data.protection@worcester.gov.uk  

Chipside Ltd, First Care Limited, Sodexo Motivation Solutions UK Ltd, Wychavon District Council are Data Processors supporting this purpose.

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis 

Service Delivery

Service planning/Improvement

Prevention or Detection of Fraud/Crime

Our legal basis for using your personal data

Entering or performing a contract with the data subject

Compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject

Our legal basis for using your Special Categories of data

Explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes

Processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment law

Who we share the information with

First Care Limited (Absence management)

Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC)

Sodexo Motivation Solutions UK Ltd (Employee benefits)

Worcestershire County Council (Pension Service)

Wychavon District Council (Payroll)

At your request we will share your personal data with the below listed organisations to administer the following schemes:

Sodexo Motivation Solutions UK Ltd (Childcare Vouchers, Cycle to work scheme, Car salary sacrifice scheme)

NHS (Occupational Health)

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to have your personal data Erased
  • Your Right to Restrict our processing of your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,
Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:
Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF