Service being provided

City Life Lettings is a local letting agency formed by Worcester City Council to provide a letting service for local landlords, including:

  • Administration of the bond scheme
  • Managing properties
  • Managing tenancies (including accessing Housing Benefit data for affordability checks and credit referencing).

Categories of personal data we need to collect

Landlord information we collect:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Financial

Tenants information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Financial
  • Employment Details
  • Date of Birth
  • Household information including Children/Dependants
  • Photo identification (e.g. Passport/Driving License)
  • National Insurance Number

Categories of ‘special’ personal data we need to collect

Tenants information we may need to collect:

  • Disability
  • Medical
  • Criminal Record

Consequences of failing to provide personal data

Landlords: If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to accept your property in the City Life Lettings scheme.

Prospective tenants: if you do not provide required personal data it may delay or prevent you from being considered for a tenancy under the City life lettings scheme.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Worcester City Council

The Data Protection Officer for Worcester City Council can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis

  • Service Delivery
  • Service planning/Improvement
  • Prevention or Detection of Fraud/Crime

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

Landlords:

Entering or performing a contract with the data subject

Tenants:

Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

Our legal basis for using your Special Categories (tenants) of data is:

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

Who we share the information with

Landlords: By registering to the service, you agree to us sharing your bank details with the tenant for the purpose of setting up rent payments.

Prospective tenants: By using the service, your personal information (tenancy history, age, household information) will be shared with the landlord for the purpose of deciding your application.

To facilitate this service we need to share certain details of landlords (name, bank details) and tenants (name, tenancy history, age, household information) with their respective tenant(s) or landlord. Only the information necessary for managing the tenancy will be shared between tenants and landlords.

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,

Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
 
Postal Address:
Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF