Public Consultations and Worcester City Residents Panel Privacy Notice

Service being provided

To consult with the public about the use of public money and ‘shape’ of services offered/delivered by Worcester City Council.

Categories of personal data we need to collect

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Gender

Categories of ‘special’ personal data we need to collect

  • Disability
  • Racial or Ethnic Origin
  • Religion or Belief
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Gender Reassignment
  • Maternity and Pregnancy

Data Controller and Processors

Purpose of Processing & Lawful Basis 

  • Service Delivery
  • Service planning/Improvement

Our legal basis for using your personal data is:

  • Data subject has given their consent (Worcester City Resident Panel)
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

Our legal basis for using your Special Categories of data is:

  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

Individual’s right to withdraw consent at any time

If you no longer wish to be a member of the Worcester City Residents Panel you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing strategy@worcester.gov.uk

Who we share the information with

We may share Panel Member's details with third party research organisations for the purpose of organising and facilitating independent customer research on behalf of the Council.

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Individual Legal Rights

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to have your personal data Erased
  • Your Right to Restrict our processing of your personal data
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Individual right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer via

Email: data.protection@worcester.gov.uk,

Phone: 01905 722233

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
Worcester City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF