Advertisement

On Thursday 5 May 2022 elections were held to elect 13 Worcester City Councillors.

Eligible electors in the following 12 Wards will be able to vote for their Worcester City Councillor:

  • Battenhall
  • Bedwardine
  • Cathedral
  • Claines
  • Gorse Hill
  • Nunnery (two councillors to be elected in this Ward)
  • Rainbow Hill
  • St John
  • St Peter’s Parish
  • Warndon
  • Warndon Parish North
  • Warndon Parish South

Electors in Arboretum, St. Clement, and St. Stephen Wards were not electing City Councillors this year.

The political makeup of Worcester City Council as of 6 May 2022

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

15

Labour Party

12

Green Party

6

Liberal Democrat

2

Candidates and results

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4,108

1,975 6

48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Piotrowski
Tom 

Green Party

1346

 ELECTED

Rodford
Peter Bruce Alban 

Conservative Party

398  -

Symon
Pyers Hugh 

Liberal Democrat

36  -

Taylor
Graham Michael Robertson 

Labour Party

189

 -

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6,785

2,655 30

39.1%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 Result

Amos
Joe

Independent

575 -

Collier
Katie Debra 

Green Party 

213  -

Davies
Eloise Jade 

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 

16  -

Ditta
Shafaz 

Conservative Party

841

 ELECTED

Ondreasz
John Gabor 

Liberal Democrat 

155

-

Smith
Sue 

Labour Party 

818

-

Windsor-Peplow
Max

Reform UK 

30

-

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

8,491

2,963 25

34.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 Result

Ali
Raffi 

Conservative Party

843

-

Bodenham
Jon 

Green Party

320  -

Harrison
Archie Michael 

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 

48  -

Riaz
Jabba 

Labour Party 

1513

 ELECTED

Venegas Garcia
Jessie Mercedes

Liberal Democrat 

 211  -

Claines Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6,448

2,758 4

42.8%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 Result

Allcott
Mel 

Liberal Democrat

1933

ELECTED

Dent
Steve 

Green Party 

134  -

Henri
Tom 

Labour Party 

153  -

Lynch
Louie 

Conservative Party

534

 -

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

3,829

1,173 10

30.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Altaf
Mohammed 

Conservative Party 

535

ELECTED

Kimberley
Edward Christopher 

Labour Party 

364  -

McNeillis
Heather Kirsty 

Green Party 

239  -

Morgan
Alison Ann 

Liberal Democrat

25

 -

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled and
Part-spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6,465

2,277 249

35.2%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Agar
Pat 

Labour Party

1156

ELECTED

Ali
Basharat

Labour Party

959 ELECTED

Carney
David Paul 

Independent 

171  -

Fenton
Mark Alexander

Liberal Democrat 

127

 -

Mitra
Barbara Maria 

Green Party

302

-

Rimell
Adele 

Conservative Party

728

-

Silvester
Nicola Jayne

Green Party 

186

-

Wisniewski
Tomasz

Conservative Party

661

-

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4,080

1,034 7

25.3%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Akhtar
Parveen 

Conservative Party

300

-

Cookson
Zoe Jane 

Labour Party

535  ELECTED

Cottingham
Simon Paul 

Liberal Democrat 

57  -

Weeks
Nick 

Green Party 

135

 -

St John Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6,275

1,675 5

26.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Davies
Mark Patrick 

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 

29

-

Jackson
Peter 

Liberal Democrat 

91  -

Lamb
Matt 

Labour Party 

990  ELECTED

Meszaros
Laszlo Dominik 

Conservative Party

444  -

Pingree
Tor 

Green Party 

116

-

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4,477

2,006 1

44.8%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Cockeram
Steve 

Green Party 

896

ELECTED

Giles
Chris 

Labour Party 

125  -

Hickling
Paul Simon 

Reform UK

29  -

Potze
Anja Sieneke 

Conservative Party

643

 -

Renshaw
Robert John Charles

Liberal Democrat 

312

-

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4,029

1,412 7

35%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Bond
Emily Jeanine 

Green Party 

94

-

Craigan
Ian Michael 

Labour Party 

224  -

Hodgson
Stephen Anthony 

Conservative Party

571  ELECTED

Murray
Sarah Philippa Jane 

Liberal Democrat 

516

 -

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4,587

1,622 4

35.4%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Coates
Ruth Mary 

Labour Party 

382

-

Cross
Andrew Jonathan

Green Party 

284  -

Roberts
Andy 

Conservative Party

863 ELECTED

Rudge
John Stuart 

Liberal Democrat 

90

 -

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

3,904

881 2

22.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Avery
Sue 

Green Party

84

-

Carpenter
Susan 

Liberal Democrat 

43  -

Desayrah
Jill Marjorie 

Labour Party 

446 ELECTED

Rimell
Chris 

Conservative Party

307

 -

 

Electoral Notices

Contacting us

The best way to contact us is by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please include your name, address, and your query.

You can also call us on 01905 722530.

FAQs

FAQs about registering and voting at elections.

Advertisement