Advertisement

Warndon Parish South ward - October 2023

Following the sad death of Cllr Andy Roberts, a by-election will be held in the Warndon Parish South ward of Worcester City Council.

Nominations for the vacant seats are open from 12 September 2023 until 4pm 22 September 2023. If more than one valid nomination is made for the seat, a poll will be held on 19 October 2023.

As Cllr Roberts also sat on Worcestershire County Council there is also a vacant seat in the Warndon Parish division of that authority. The City and County Council by-elections will be run on the same timetable. Electors registered in the Warndon Parish South Ward will receive two ballot papers.

Electoral notices

A Notice of Election has also been published for its Warndon Parish electoral division by Worcestershire County Council.

Information for potential candidates.

Important dates

Electors can find information on the relevant election deadlines and milestones or in the table below. 

Information on voter ID, registering to vote, and applying for a postal or proxy vote.

Date / time Milestone
22 September 2023 - 4pm on Friday  Deadline for nominations 
25 September 2023 - Monday  Statement of Persons Nominated (list of candidates) published
29 September 2023 - Friday  Despatch of poll cards
3 October 2023 - Midnight on Tuesday  Last date for registering to vote

4 October 2023 - 5pm Wednesday 

Receipt of postal vote applications

(also the last time electors can cancel or alter a postal or proxy vote, including changing a postal vote to a proxy vote)
6 October 2023 - Friday  Despatch of postal votes

11 October 2023 - 5pm Wednesday 

Deadline for applications for Voter Authority Certificates (free voter ID)

11 October 2023 - 5pm Wednesday  Receipt of proxy vote applications
19 October 2023 - Thursday (7am-10pm) Polling Day
19 October 2023 - 5pm on Thursday  Receipt of emergency proxy vote applications

Nunnery by-election - 20 July 2023

Following the sad death of Councillor Simon Cronin, a by-election was called for his former seat on Worcester City Council.

The poll was held on 20 July 2023.

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6644

1759 3

26.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Butler
Scott

Liberal Democrat

102

 -

Carney
David Paul

Independent

88  -

Ditta
Allah

Conservative Party

518 -

Willmore
Elaine Grace

Labour Party

1048

ELECTED

The political balance of Worcester City Council 

Party

Number of seats

Labour Party

13

Green Party

10

Conservative Party

8

Liberal Democrat

4

Worcester City Council Elections - 4 May 2023

On Thursday 4 May 2023 elections were held to elect eleven Worcester City Councillors.

Eligible electors in the following 11 Wards voted for their Worcester City Councillor:

  • Arboretum
  • Bedwardine
  • Cathedral
  • Claines
  • Nunnery
  • St Clement
  • St John
  • St Peter’s Parish
  • St Stephen
  • Warndon Parish North
  • Warndon Parish South

There were no elections in Battenhall, Gorse Hill, Rainbow Hill, and Warndon Wards this year.

Candidates and results

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4732

1860 9

39.31%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Barnes
Jenny

Labour and Coperative Party

505

 -

Cooper
Hannah Jane

Green Party

1134  ELECTED

Potze
Anja Sieneke

Conservative Party

152  -

Taylor
Jon

Liberal Democrats

59

 -

 Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6791

2265 9

33.35%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Davies
Eloise Jade

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

19

 -

Gilfillan
Phil

Green Party

221  -

Ondreasz
John Gabor

Liberal Democrat

183  -

Rimell
Adele

Conservative Party

847

-

Smith
Sue

Labour Party

993

 ELECTED

 Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

8403

2753 7

32.76%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Bodenham
Jon

Green Party

420

 -

Fenton
Mark Alexander

Liberal Democrat

199  -

Harrison
Archie Michael

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

54  -

Sadiq
Atif

Labour Party

1238

ELECTED

Saleem
Haris

Conservative Party

806

 -

 Claines Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6451

2571 9

39.85%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Henri
Tom

Labour Party

227

 -

Mace
Alex

Green Party

205  -

Stanley
Angela Jane

Conservative Party

483  -

Venegas Jagger
Jessie Mercedes

Liberal Democrat

1641

ELECTED

 Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6627

2139 10

32.28%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Butler
Scott

Liberal Democrat

134

 -

Carney
David Paul

Independent

108  -

Cronin
Simon Jeremy

Labour Party

1018 ELECTED

Ditta
Allah

Conservative Party

688

-

Zmarzlik
Jacek

Green Party

182

-

 St Clement Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4253

1629 8

38.30%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Daniels
Aaron Mark

Labour and Co-operative Party

217

 -

Mather
Steve

Liberal Democrat

58  -

Mitchell
Christopher Stanley

Conservative Party

615  -

Pingree
Tor

Green Party

730

ELECTED

 St John Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

6379

1700 8

26.65%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Avery
Susan Elizabeth

Green Party

135

 -

Ballinger
Bertie

Conservative Party

249  -

Davies
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

30  -

Jackson
Peter

Liberal Democrat

68

-

Udall
Richard Mark

Labour Party

1199

ELECTED

 St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4448

1819 9

40.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Giles
Chris

Labour Party

124

 -

Hickling
Paul Simon

Reform UK

39  -

Renshaw
Robert John Charles

Liberal Democrat

305  -

Round
Elena Victoria

Green Party

817

ELECTED

Woolgar
James William

Conservative Party

523

-

 St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4329

1595 6

36.84%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Bisset
Marjory Diane

Green Party

1058

ELECTED

Coates
Ruth Mary

Labour Party

180  -

Morgan
Alison Ann

Liberal Democrat

39  -

Wisniewski
Tom

Conservative Party

309

-

 Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

3999

1448 3

36.21%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Hughes
Michelle Kerry

Labour Party

168

 -

Murray
Sarah Philippa Jane

Liberal Democrat

795 ELECTED

Rimell
Chris

Conservative Party

402  -

Stephen
Alaric Benjamin

Green Party

80

-

 Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Ballot Papers
Issued

Spoiled
Papers

Turnout

4590

1847 3

40.24%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Result

Cross
Andrew Jonathan

Green Party

1206

 ELECTED

Hodgson
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party

414  -

Rudge
John Stuart

Liberal Democrat

42  -

Taylor
Graham Michael Robertson

Labour Party

183

-

Contacting us

The best way to contact us is by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please include your name, address, and your query.

You can also call us on 01905 722530.

FAQs

FAQs about registering and voting at elections 

 

Advertisement