Advertisement

This year there were three elections held in Worcester.

  • Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) election for the West Mercia Police Area
  • Worcestershire County Council
  • Worcester City Council

Worcester City Council election candidates and results

The political makeup of Worcester City Council as of 8 May 2021

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

18

Labour Party 11
Green Party 4
Liberal Democrats 2

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,747

2,063 23

43.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

LEWING
Karen Elizabeth

Green Party

928

 

 ELECTED

POTZE
Anja Sieneke

Conservative Party

347  

SQUIRES
Joy

Labour Party

696  

TAYLOR
Jon

Liberal Democrat

69

 

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,144

2.138 13

51.62%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken

Liberal Democrat

43  

MOUNTAIN
Paul

Labour Party

145  

RODFORD
Peter Bruce Alban

Conservative Party

652  

STEPHEN
Louis Joseph
Shay

Green Party

1,285

 ELECTED

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,719

2,612 14

38.87%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Alan Thomas

Conservative Party

1,417

 

 ELECTED

BUFTON
Frazer Morris

Green Party

234  

ONDREASZ
John Gabor

Liberal Democrat

194  

SMITH
Sue

Labour Party

672

 

TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie
Women's Equality Party 81  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

8,521

3,117 15

36.60%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOWER
Julie Margaret

Reform UK

102  

COOPER
Hannah Jane

Green Party

374  

DENHAM
Lynn

Labour Party

1,251

 

 ELECTED

DITTA
Shafaz

Conservative Party

1,211

 

FENTON
Mark Alexander
Liberal Democrat 130  
HARRISON
Archie Michael
Trade Unionist and
Socialist Coalition
34  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,468

3,058 19

47.28%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENT
Stephen Mark

Green Party

245  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

Reform UK

48  

LAWRANCE
Karen Michelle

Liberal Democrat

1,269  ELECTED

LINSEY
James Thomas
Michael

Labour Party

278

 

LYNCH
Louie
Conservative Party 1,199  

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3,870

1,105 18

28.55%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AVERY
Susan Elizabeth

Green Party

79  

BERRY
Roger Edward

Labour and
Cooperative Party

408  

MORGAN
Alison Ann

Liberal Democrat

40  

STANLEY
James

Conservative Party

560

 ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,311

2,247 13

35.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARVER
Jim

Conservative Party

1,129  ELECTED

COOKSON
Zoe Jane

Labour Party

807  

FLETCHER
Clive Graham

Liberal Democrat

56  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

28

 

MITRA
Barbara Maria
Green Party 214  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,125

1,095 7

26.52%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AKHTAR
Parveen

Conservative Party

317  

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

144  

CARPENTER
Sue

Liberal Democrat

52  

FOWLER
Calvin Stephen

Trade Unionist and
Socialist Coalition

24

 

GREGSON
Adrian Stewart
Labour Party 551  ELECTED

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,367

1,705 11

39.07%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GERAGHTY
Simon Eon

Conservative Party

933  ELECTED

JACKSON
Peter

Liberal Democrat

55  

PINGREE
Victoria Jane

Green Party

423  

WALTERS
Paul

Labour Party

283

 

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,308

1,808 24

28.68%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Joseph Luke

Conservative Party

622  

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionist and
Socialist Coalition

46  

MATHER
Steve

Liberal Democrat

115  

NORFOLK
Robyn Diane

Labour Party

800

 ELECTED

STEPHEN
Alaric Benjamin
Green Party 201  

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,346

1.768 11

40.75%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

COTTINGHAM
Simon Paul

Liberal Democrat

56  

GILES
Christopher David

Labour Party

182  

LAURENSON
Neil John

Green Party

1,086  ELECTED

NESS
Sam

Conservative Party

433

 

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3,933

857 5

21.84%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

Conservative Party

369  ELECTED

DUKES
Sarah Jane

Green Party

76  

MURRAY
Sarah Philippa
Jane

Liberal Democrat

50  

STALKER
Ceri Marie

Labour Party

357

  

Worcestershire County Council election

The Worcestershire County Council elections will be held on Thursday, 6 May 2021

Further information and results of this election can be found on the Worcestershire County Council website.

Election notices

Election of a Police and Crime Commissioner result

West Mercia Police Logo

The West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) is responsible for holding the Chief Constable and police force to account on the public's behalf.

They oversee how crime is tackled in your area and aim to make sure the police are providing a good service. Further details about the PCC role can be found on the Association of Police and Crime Commissioners' website.

John-Paul Campion has been elected as the Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia. As he scored more than 50% of the first preference votes, second preference votes were not counted.

Results for the voting area of Worcester

Candidate Party First
preferences
CAMPION
John
Conservative Party 13,136
JEWELL
Peter Anthony Edmund
Reform UK 1,314
ROWLEY
Margaret
 Liberal Democrat 4,240
SAHOTA
Kuldip
 Labour Party 8,591

Full results for West Mercia

Candidate Party First
preferences
CAMPION
John
Conservative Party 179,411
ELECTED
JEWELL
Peter Anthony Edmund
Reform UK 16,519
ROWLEY
Margaret
 Liberal Democrat 50,699
SAHOTA
Kuldip
Labour Party 77,664

Election notices

St Peter the Great County Parish Council Election

A vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for the St. Peter the Great County Parish Council. The deadline for receipt of requests is 11.59pm, Wednesday 28 April 2021.

 

Advertisement