Elections 2019

European Parliamentary Election for the West Midland Region

On Thursday 23 May 2019 an election was held of seven Members of the European Parliament for the West Midlands Region.

Results for Worcester

Electorate

Verified Total

Spoilt Papers

Turnout

72,371

25,577

170

35.34%

Party Name

Votes Cast

Change UK – The Independent Group

973

Conservative and Unionist Party

2478

Green Party

4293

Labour Party

3109

Liberal Democrats

5018

The Brexit Party

8364

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1172

Read the total results for the West Midlands region.

Worcester City Council Elections

Elections for 11 seats on Worcester City Council were held on 2 May 2019, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Ward Seats
Arboretum One
Bedwardine One
Cathedral One
Claines One
Nunnery One
St Clements One
St John One
St Peter`s Parish One
St Stephen One
Warndon Parish North One
Warndon Parish South One

In the following Wards there were no City Council Election this year:

  • Battenhall
  • Gorse Hill
  • Rainbow Hill
  • Warndon

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council as of 2 May 2019

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party 15
Green Party 3

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4706

1742 4

37.02%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARNES
Jenny

Labour and Cooperative
Party

667 ELECTED

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

442  

HUMPHRIES
Ken

United Kingdom
Independence Party

110  

MERRETT
Tori

Conservative Party

392

 

TAYLOR
Jon 
Liberal Democrat 127  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6614

2207 16

33.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie

Conservative Party

992 ELECTED

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

232  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

197  

NICHOLS
Claire Julia 

Green Party

223

 

SMITH
Sue
Labour Party 477  
TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie
Women's Equality Party 70  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

8174

3016 13

36.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken 

Liberal Democrat

243  

DITTA
Allah

Conservative Party

1119 ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

United Kingdom
Independence Party

208  

MACKENZIE
Sheena Rachel

Green Party

381

 

SIMOVIC
Emma Jane
Labour Party 1050  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6462

2940 4

45.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel 

Liberal Democrat

1157  

DENT
Stephen Mark

Green Party

245  

HULME
Mark James

United Kingdom
Independence Party

137  

ISLAM
Saiful 

Labour Party

145

 

STAFFORD
Andy
Conservative Party 1252 ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6036

1694 7

28.06%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

198  

CRONIN
Simon Jeremy

Labour Party

726 ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

Conservative Party

484  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

17

 

MITRA
Barbara Maria 
Green Party 258  

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4063

1373 6

33.79%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUFTON
Frazer Morris

Green Party

199  

BUTTERFIELD
John Charles

United Kingdom
Independence Party

157  

CRAIGAN
Ian Michael

Labour Party

392  

MITCHELL
Chris

Conservative Party

619

ELECTED

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5985

1624 11

27.13%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

184  

DAVIES
Mark Patrick 

Socialist Alternative
- Save Our Services

45  

DUKES
Sarah Jane

Green Party

181  

RIMELL
Chris

Conservative Party 

285

 

UDALL
Richard Mark
Labour Party 916 ELECTED

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1612 9

35.78%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GILES
Chris

Labour Party

290  

MACKAY
Steve

Conservative Party

877 ELECTED

MURRAY Linda

United Kingdom
Independence Party

165  

STEPHEN
Alaric Benjamin

Green Party

272

 

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4397

1844 2

41.94%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

1067 ELECTED

COATES
Ruth Mary

Labour Party

114  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

Democrats and Veterans
Party

34  

HOPKINS
Tim 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

84

 

JONES
Gareth Glyn 
Conservative Party 511  
LAWRANCE
Karen Michelle
Liberal Democrat 32  

Warndon Parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1486 15

36.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GRAHAM
Andy 

Labour Party

454  

HASSAN
Nida

Conservative Party

651 ELECTED

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

142  

MURRAY
Sarah Philippa Jane

Liberal Democrat

112

 

ROBERTS
Chris
United Kingdom
Independence Party
112  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4547

1561 8

34.33%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLARKE
Phil 

United Kingdom
Independence Party

116  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

Green Party

537  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party 

571 ELECTED

LINSEY
James Thomas

Labour Party

248

 

MATHER
Steve
Liberal Democrat 81  


 

Parish Council Elections

Elections for all seats for Parishes were held on 2 May 2019, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

  • St. Peter the Great County (9 seats)
  • Warndon North (4 seats)
  • Warndon South (4 seats)

St Peter the Great County Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1589 41

35.27%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

197  

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

201 ELECTED

CLARKE
Phil

United Kingdom
Independence Party

200  

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

184

 

FINCH
Hazel May
United Kingdom
Independence Party
249 ELECTED
HOPKINS
Tim 
United Kingdom
Independence Party
192  
HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
188  
HUMPHRIES
Ken
United Kingdom
Independence Party
181  
JOHNSON
Mike
  606 ELECTED
KEMP
John Alan
  609 ELECTED
KNIGHT
Roger David
  1279 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
258 ELECTED
TIDY
Alan George
  761 ELECTED
TUCKER
Alan John
  620 ELECTED
WALTERS
Paul
  761 ELECTED

Warndon North Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1473 28

36.16%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

203 ELECTED

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

192  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

 

725 ELECTED

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

Conservative Party

814

ELECTED

HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
184  
NORFOLK
Robyn Diane
Independent 693 ELECTED
ROBERTS
Chris
United Kingdom
Independence Party
172  

Warndon South Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4005

1392 42

34.76%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

194  

FINCH
Hazel May

United Kingdom
Independence Party

173  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party

684 ELECTED

HUMPHRIES
Ken

United Kingdom
Independence Party

159

 

MANSER
Richard 
Conservative Party 558 ELECTED
MERRIMAN
Dawn
  606 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
150  
O`SULLIVAN
Mike
  512  
SCRINE
Jan
  251  
TAYLOR
Andy
  577 ELECTED